Sun 24th Feb 2019

2nd Before Lent, Green

Readings:

Revelation 4
Luke 8:22-25

Newton Flotman

11:00 Holy Communion (& SPAG K Critchell) - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Lesley Cox
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

08:00 Holy Communion - BCP - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Worship - David Lancaster
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 3rd Mar 2019

Transfiguration, Green

Readings:

2 Corinthians 3:12-4:2
Luke 9:28-36

Newton Flotman

08:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

16:00 Cafe Church - Lesley Cox & team
(Newton Flotman Primary School)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Matins - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

11:00 Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30am for refreshments - Austin Uzoigwe & Team
(Preston Primary School Hall)

Tharston

11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(Tharston St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Wed 6th Mar 2019

Swainsthorpe

19:30 Ash Wednesday Service - Dawn Davidson, Austin Uzoigwe & David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

 

Sun 10th Mar 2019

Lent, Purple

Readings:

Romans 10:8b-13
Luke 4:1-13

Newton Flotman

11:00 Family Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

19:00 Praise Service - Dawn Davidson & Andy Cox
(Newton Flotman Church Room)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 "My Church" Morning Service - John Torbitt/Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Wed 13th Mar 2019

Tasburgh

19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

 

Sun 17th Mar 2019

Lent 2, Purple

Readings:

Philippians 3:17-4:1
Luke 13:31-end

Newton Flotman

11:00 All Age Worship - Kirsten/William and Team
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Wed 20th Mar 2019

Tasburgh

19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

 

Sun 24th Mar 2019

Lent 3, Purple

Readings:

1 Corinthians 10:1-13
Luke 13:1-9

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Philip Simmons
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

08:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Service - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Wed 27th Mar 2019

Tasburgh

19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

 

Sun 31st Mar 2019

Mothering Sunday (Lent 4), Purple

Readings:

Colossians 3:12-17
Luke 2:33-35

Newton Flotman

11:00 Mothering Sunday Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Mothering Sunday Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Mothering Sunday Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

09:30 Mothering Sunday Service with Baptism - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Mothering Sunday Service - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Wed 3rd Apr 2019

Tasburgh

19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

 

Sun 7th Apr 2019

Lent 5, Purple

Readings:

Philippians 3:4b-14
John 12:1-8

Newton Flotman

08:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

16:00 Cafe Church - Team
(Newton Flotman Primary School)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Philip Simmons
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

11:00 St Mary's Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30am for refreshments - Team
(Preston Primary School)

Tharston

11:00 Morning Worship with Baptism - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tharston St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion with Baptism - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Wed 10th Apr 2019

Tasburgh

19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

 

Sun 14th Apr 2019

Palm Sunday, Red

Readings:

Psalm 118:19-24
Luke 19:28-40

Newton Flotman

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

19:00 Praise Service - Dawn & Andy
(Newton Flotman Church Room)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

09:30 "My Church" Morning Service - John Torbitt/Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Mon 15th Apr 2019

Newton Flotman

19:30 Compline - KIrsten Remer tbc
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

 

Tue 16th Apr 2019

Tharston

19:30 Compline - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tharston St Mary)

 

Wed 17th Apr 2019

Tasburgh

19:30 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

 

Thu 18th Apr 2019

Maundy Thursday, White/Gold

Swainsthorpe

19:30 Maundy Thursday Service - Dawn/Austin
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

 

Fri 19th Apr 2019

Good Friday,

Tasburgh

11:00 Good Friday All Age Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

15:00 Good Friday Meditation on the Cross - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

20:00 Tenebrae - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Sun 21st Apr 2019

Easter, White/Gold

Readings:

Acts 10:34-43
John 20:1-18

Newton Flotman

11:00 Family Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Easter Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 28th Apr 2019

Easter 2, White/Gold

Readings:

Acts 5:27-32
John 20:19-end

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Lesley Cox tbc
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

Saxlingham

08:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Prayer - David Lancaster tbc
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 5th May 2019

Easter 3, White/Gold

Readings:

Acts 9:1-20
John 21:1-19

Newton Flotman

08:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

16:00 Cafe Church - Lesley Cox
(Newton Flotman Primary School)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Philip Simmons tbc
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)

11:00 St Mary's Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30am for refreshments - Team
(Preston Primary School)

Tharston

11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(Tharston St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Email Updates

Always be the first to know. Tailor your email update to suit your preferences. You can set it to check for updates to the site at a frequency that suits you. You will only be mailed when there is new content.

Sign up / Sign in »

Get in touch

Comments? Good or bad experiences of the site?
Phone: 01508 498924
Email:

Online contact form »