Sun 20th Oct 2019

18th After Trinity, Green

Readings:

2 Timothy 3:14-4:5 OR Jeremiah 31:27-34 (preacher to choose)
Luke 18:1-8

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Kirsten Remer/William Ball
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

11:00 Morning Worship - David Lancaster
(Tasburgh St Mary)

Tharston

11:00 Morning Worship with Baptism - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tharston)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 27th Oct 2019

19th After Trinity, Green

Readings:

2 Timothy 4:6-8 OR Joel 2:23-end (preacher to choose)
Luke 18:9-14

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Philip Simmons
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

Saxlingham

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Matins - David Lancaster
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 3rd Nov 2019

4th Before Advent, Red

Readings:

Ephesians 1:11-end OR Daniel 7:1-3 & 15-18 (preacher to choose)
Luke 6:20-31

Newton Flotman

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

16:00 Cafe Church - Lesley Cox
(Newton Flotman Primary School)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Matins - David Lancaster
(Tasburgh St Mary)

11:00 Freedom Cafe - doors open for refreshments at 10:30am - Austin Uzoigwe
(Henry Preston Primary)

Tharston

11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary's Tharston)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion with Thanksgiving for Helpers - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Sun 10th Nov 2019

3rd Before Advent, Red

Readings:

Preacher to choose

Newton Flotman

10:45 Remembrance Day Service - Lesley Cox
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

10:45 Remembrance Day Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

10:45 Remembrance Day Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

Tharston

00:00 No service at Tharston - please join Tasburgh
(St Mary's Tharston)

Saxlingham

10:30 Remembrance Day Service (begins at war memorial) - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

10:45 Remembrance Day Service - John Torbitt
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 17th Nov 2019

2nd Before Advent, Red

Readings:

2 Thessalonians 3:6-13 OR Malachi 4:1-2a (preacher to choose)
Luke 21:5-19

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Kirsten Remer/ William Ball
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

18:30 Remembering Loved Ones - Dawn and Team
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Morning Worship with Baptism - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 24th Nov 2019

Christ the King, Red/White

Readings:

Colossians 1:11-20 OR Jeremiah 23:1-6 (preacher to choose)
Luke 23:33-43

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Lesley Cox
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Lesley Cox
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion with Baptism - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

Saxlingham

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Worship - David Lancaster
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 1st Dec 2019

Advent, Purple

Readings:

Romans 13:11- end OR Isaiah 2:1-5 (preacher to choose)
Matthew 24:36-44

Newton Flotman

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Newton St Mary)

16:00 Cafe Church - Lesley Cox and team
(Newton Primary School Hall)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 BCP Matins - David Lancaster
(Tasburgh St Mary)

11:00 Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30am for refreshments - Austin Uzoigwe
(Henry Preston Primary School Hall)

Tharston

11:00 BCP Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary's Tharston)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion for Advent - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion for Advent - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Sun 8th Dec 2019

Advent 2, Purple

Readings:

Romans 15:4-13 OR Isaiah 11:1-10 (preacher to choose)
Mathew 3:1-12

Newton Flotman

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Newton St Mary)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

Saxlingham

11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 "My Church" Morning Service - John Torbitt
(Shotesham St Mary)

 

Fri 13th Dec 2019

Tharston

19:00 Village Carol Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tharston)

 

Email Updates

Always be the first to know. Tailor your email update to suit your preferences. You can set it to check for updates to the site at a frequency that suits you. You will only be mailed when there is new content.

Sign up / Sign in »

Get in touch

Comments? Good or bad experiences of the site?
Phone: 01508 498924
Email:

Online contact form »