Sun 3rd Mar 2024

Lent 3, Purple

Readings:

I Corinthians 1:18-25
John 2:13-22

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Lesley Cox
(Newton St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

11:00 Morning Prayer - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

Tasburgh

11:00 Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30 - Team
(Tasburgh Village Hall)

Upper Tas

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Ashwellthorpe Church)

 

Sun 10th Mar 2024

Mothering Sunday (Lent 4), Purple

Readings:

Exodus 2:1-10
Luke 2:33-35

Saxlingham

11:00 Morning Worship - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Light - John Torbitt
(Shotesham St Mary)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Dawn Davidson
(Swainsthorpe)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

Tharston

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tharston)

Upper Tas

11:00 Morning Worship - Linda Ricketts
(Forncett St Mary Church)

 

Sun 17th Mar 2024

Lent 5, Purple

Readings:

Hebrews 5:5-10
John 12:20-33

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Kirsten Remer
(Newton St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Shotesham All Saints)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Philip Simmons
(Swainsthorpe)

Upper Tas

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Wreningham Church)

 

Sun 24th Mar 2024

Palm Sunday, Red

Readings:

Psalm 118:19-end
Mark 11:1-11

Newton Flotman

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Newton St Mary)

Saxlingham

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

11:00 Morning Worship - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe)

Tasburgh

09:30 Morning Worship - Philip Simmons
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

Upper Tas

09:30 BCP Holy Communion - Linda Ricketts
(Wreningham Church)

11:00 Morning Worship - John Hooper
(Fundenhall Church)

 

Mon 25th Mar 2024

Monday of Holy Week, Red

Newton Flotman

19:30 Compline - Kirsten Remer
(Newton St Mary)

Upper Tas

19:00 Compline - Linda Ricketts
(Forncett St Edmunds Church)

 

Tue 26th Mar 2024

Tuesday of Holy Week, Red

Shotesham

19:30 Compline - John Torbitt
(Shotesham St Mary)

Upper Tas

19:00 Compline - Margaret Stiles
(Forncett St Edmunds Church)

 

Wed 27th Mar 2024

Wednesday of Holy Week, Red

Swainsthorpe

19:30 Compline - Philip Simmons
(Swainsthorpe)

Upper Tas

19:00 Compline - John Hooper
(Forncett St Edmunds Church)

 

Thu 28th Mar 2024

Maundy Thursday, White

Tasburgh

19:30 Maundy Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

Upper Tas

19:00 Maundy Service - Dawn Davidson
(Forncett St Edmunds Church)

 

Fri 29th Mar 2024

Good Friday, Red

Saxlingham

15:00 Devotional hour at the Cross - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

19:30 Tenebrae - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

Tasburgh

10:30 Walk of Witness followed by Church service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

Upper Tas

15:00 Stations of the Cross - John Hooper
(Ashwellthorpe Church)

 

Sun 31st Mar 2024

Resurrection! - Easter Day, White/Gold

Readings:

Isaiah 25:6-9
Mark 16:1-8

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Lesley Cox
(Newton St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Lesley Cox
(Swainsthorpe)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

Upper Tas

11:00 Holy Communion - Linda Ricketts
(Tacolneston Church)

 

Email Updates

Always be the first to know. Tailor your email update to suit your preferences. You can set it to check for updates to the site at a frequency that suits you. You will only be mailed when there is new content.

Sign up / Sign in »

Get in touch

Comments? Good or bad experiences of the site?
Phone: 01508 498924
Email:

Online contact form »