Sun 5th Dec 2021

Advent 2, Purple

Readings:

Philippians 1:3-11
Luke 3:1-6

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Coryn Stanforth
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary's)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Coryn Stanforth
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

 

Sun 12th Dec 2021

Advent 3, Purple

Readings:

Philippians 4:4-7
Luke 3:7-18

Newton Flotman

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

16:00 ECO Church - Christingle - Lesley Cox
(TBC Newton Flotman)

Saxlingham

11:00 Matins - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Crib Service (interactive Nativity) - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary's)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

Tharston

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tharston St Mary)

 

Fri 17th Dec 2021

Christmas, Purple

Readings:

Preacher to choose

Tharston

19:00 Village Carol Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tharston St Mary)

 

Sun 19th Dec 2021

Advent 4, Purple

Readings:

Hebrews 10:5-10
Luke 1:39-45
Carol Services may have multiple readings - see leader

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Saxlingham

15:00 Village Carol Service - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

18:30 Village Carol Service with community choir - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary's)

Swainsthorpe

18:00 Village Carol Service - Coryn Stanforth
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

11:00 Christingle - Annette Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

16:00 Village Carol Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

 

Fri 24th Dec 2021

Christmas, White/Gold

Readings:

Midnight Communion
Hebrews 1:1-4
John 1:1-14

Newton Flotman

23:30 Midnight Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Saxlingham

15:00 Crib Service - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

23:30 Midnight Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Tasburgh

15:00 Crib Service - Annette Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

23:30 Midnight Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)

 

Sat 25th Dec 2021

Christmas, White/Gold

Readings:

Isaiah 9:2-7
Luke 2:1-14 [15-20]

Newton Flotman

10:30 Christmas Celebration - Lesley Cox
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)

Saxlingham

10:30 Christmas Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Christmas Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

 

Sun 26th Dec 2021

Christmas, White/Gold

Readings:

Colossians 3:12-17
Luke 2:41-end

Swainsthorpe

10:00 Informal Service for all Parishes and Cell Church - Dawn Davidson
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

 

Sun 2nd Jan 2022

Epiphany, White/Gold

Readings:

Isaiah 60:1-6
Matthew 2:1-12

Newton Flotman

11:00 Holy Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(Newton St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Holy Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 BCP Matins - Annette Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

 

Sun 9th Jan 2022

Baptism of Christ, White/Gold

Readings:

Isaiah 43:1-7
Luke 3:15-17 & 21-22

Newton Flotman

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(Newton St Mary)

16:00 ECO Church - Lesley Cox
(Newton St Mary Churchyard (TBC))

Saxlingham

11:00 BCP Matins - Coryn Stanforth
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Light - John Torbitt (TBC)
(Shotesham St Mary)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Tasburgh St Mary)

Tharston

11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tharston)

 

Sun 16th Jan 2022

Epiphany 2, White/Gold

Readings:

Isaiah 62:1-5
John 2:1-11

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Newton St Mary)

Saxlingham

09:30 Holy Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

11:00 Holy Communion - Coryn Stanforth
(Shotesham All Saints)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Dawn Davidson
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

 

Sun 23rd Jan 2022

Epiphany 3, White/Gold

Readings:

1 Corinthians 12:12-31a
Luke 4:14-21

Newton Flotman

11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(Newton St Mary)

Saxlingham

08:00 BCP Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)

Shotesham

09:30 Morning Prayer - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)

Swainsthorpe

09:30 Swainsthorpe Special - Coryn Stanforth
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)

Tasburgh

09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tasburgh St Mary)

 

Sun 30th Jan 2022

Presentation of Christ, White/Gold

Readings:

Malachi 3:1-5
Luke 2:22-40

Tasburgh

10:00 Benefice Service for all Parishes and Cell Church - Dawn Davidson
(Tasburgh St Mary)

 

Email Updates

Always be the first to know. Tailor your email update to suit your preferences. You can set it to check for updates to the site at a frequency that suits you. You will only be mailed when there is new content.

Sign up / Sign in »

Get in touch

Comments? Good or bad experiences of the site?
Phone: 01508 498924
Email:

Online contact form »