Sunday Service Pattern

February 2019 24th Feb (2nd Before Lent)
Newton Flotman  11:00 Holy Communion (& SPAG K Critchell) - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Newton Flotman)
Swainsthorpe  09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Lesley Cox
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
Tasburgh  09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Tasburgh)
Saxlingham  08:00 Holy Communion - BCP - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)


11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)
Shotesham  09:30 Morning Worship - David Lancaster
(Shotesham All Saints)
Readings Revelation 4 Luke 8:22-25
March 2019 3rd Mar (Transfiguration) 6th Mar 10th Mar (Lent) 13th Mar 17th Mar (Lent 2) 20th Mar 24th Mar (Lent 3) 27th Mar 31st Mar (Mothering Sunday (Lent 4))
Newton Flotman  08:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)


16:00 Cafe Church - Lesley Cox & team
(Newton Flotman Primary School)
   11:00 Family Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)


19:00 Praise Service - Dawn Davidson & Andy Cox
(Newton Flotman Church Room)
   11:00 All Age Worship - Kirsten/William and Team
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)
   11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)
   11:00 Mothering Sunday Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)
Swainsthorpe  09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
 19:30 Ash Wednesday Service - Dawn Davidson, Austin Uzoigwe & David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
 09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
   09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
   09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Philip Simmons
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
   09:30 Mothering Sunday Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
Tasburgh  09:30 Matins - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)


11:00 Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30am for refreshments - Austin Uzoigwe & Team
(Preston Primary School Hall)
   09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 11:00 Morning Worship - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 09:30 Mothering Sunday Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
Tharston  11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(Tharston St Mary)
               
Saxlingham  09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)
   11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(Saxlingham St Mary)
   09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)
   08:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)


11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)
   09:30 Mothering Sunday Service with Baptism - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)
Shotesham  11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)
   09:30 "My Church" Morning Service - John Torbitt/Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)
   11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)
   09:30 Morning Service - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)
   11:00 Mothering Sunday Service - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)
Readings 2 Corinthians 3:12-4:2 Luke 9:28-36   Romans 10:8b-13 Luke 4:1-13   Philippians 3:17-4:1 Luke 13:31-end   1 Corinthians 10:1-13 Luke 13:1-9   Colossians 3:12-17 Luke 2:33-35
April 2019 3rd Apr 7th Apr (Lent 5) 10th Apr 14th Apr (Palm Sunday) 15th Apr 16th Apr 17th Apr 18th Apr (Maundy Thursday) 19th Apr (Good Friday) 21st Apr (Easter) 28th Apr (Easter 2)
Newton Flotman    08:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)


16:00 Cafe Church - Team
(Newton Flotman Primary School)
   11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)


19:00 Praise Service - Dawn & Andy
(Newton Flotman Church Room)
 19:30 Compline - KIrsten Remer tbc
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)
         11:00 Family Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)
 11:00 Morning Worship - Lesley Cox tbc
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)
Swainsthorpe    09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Philip Simmons
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
   09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
       19:30 Maundy Thursday Service - Dawn/Austin
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
   09:30 Easter Service - David Lancaster
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
 09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
Tasburgh  19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 09:30 Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)


11:00 St Mary's Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30am for refreshments - Team
(Preston Primary School)
 19:00 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
     19:30 Compline - Philip Simmons
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
   11:00 Good Friday All Age Service - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
 09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)
Tharston    11:00 Morning Worship with Baptism - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tharston St Mary)
       19:30 Compline - Austin Uzoigwe
(Tharston St Mary)
         
Saxlingham    09:30 Holy Communion with Baptism - Dawn Davidson
(Saxlingham St Mary)
   11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)
         15:00 Good Friday Meditation on the Cross - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)
 09:30 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)
 08:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)


11:00 Contemplative Worship - Dawn Davidson
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)
Shotesham    11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)
   09:30 "My Church" Morning Service - John Torbitt/Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)
         20:00 Tenebrae - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham St Mary)
 11:00 Holy Communion - Dawn Davidson
(Shotesham All Saints)
 09:30 Morning Prayer - David Lancaster tbc
(Shotesham All Saints)
Readings   Philippians 3:4b-14 John 12:1-8   Psalm 118:19-24 Luke 19:28-40           Acts 10:34-43 John 20:1-18 Acts 5:27-32 John 20:19-end
May 2019 5th May (Easter 3)
Newton Flotman  08:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St, Mary's Church Newton Flotman)


16:00 Cafe Church - Lesley Cox
(Newton Flotman Primary School)
Swainsthorpe  09:30 Swainsthorpe Special Service - Philip Simmons tbc
(Swainsthorpe St Peter)
Tasburgh  09:30 Matins - David Lancaster
(St Mary’s Tasburgh)


11:00 St Mary's Freedom Cafe - doors open 10:30am for refreshments - Team
(Preston Primary School)
Tharston  11:00 Matins - David Lancaster
(Tharston St Mary)
Saxlingham  09:30 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(St Mary's Church, Saxlingham Nethergate)
Shotesham  11:00 Holy Communion - Austin Uzoigwe
(Shotesham St Mary)
Readings Acts 9:1-20 John 21:1-19

Email Updates

Always be the first to know. Tailor your email update to suit your preferences. You can set it to check for updates to the site at a frequency that suits you. You will only be mailed when there is new content.

Sign up / Sign in »

Get in touch

Comments? Good or bad experiences of the site?
Phone: 01508 498924
Email:

Online contact form »